2022 State Athletics Championships, Thursday results

The 2022 SDHSAA Track and Field Championships kicked off Thursday, May 26 at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. Here’s the team standings after day one and full event results, courtesy of Dakota Timing.

Friday’s track events begin at 9 a.m. CT. All track events will be streamed live online at sdpb.org/track.

For a full archive of Thursday’s individual results, click here.

Because all the action takes place at one location, South Dakota Public Broadcasting is proud to announce that the three-day event will be streamed live online at sdpb.org/track. Saturday’s final track events will also be broadcast live on SDPB2-TV.

For the full event schedule, click here.

Team Ranking

Class B Girls

Square School Score
1 Colman Egan ten
1 Estelline/Hendricks ten
1 Arlington ten
4 From Smet 9
5 Lyman 8
5 Mennon 8
5 Chester area 8
8 Sully Buttes 6
8 Potter County 6
8 Miller 6
11 North West 5
11 Scotland 5
13 Bison 4
13 Freeman/Marion Academy 4
15 James Valley Christian 3
15 Kimball/white lake 3
17 Lake Preston 2.2
18 Lemon 2
18 Washington Springs 2
20 Newell 1.2
20 White River 1.2
20 Kadoka region 1.2
20 Harding County 1.2
24 Wolsey–Wessington 1

Class A Girls

Square School Score
1 Valley of the Sioux 14
2 christian sf ten
3 Winner 9
4 Custer 8
5 Vermilion 6
5 Beautiful Fork 6
seven Mobridge Pollock 5
seven Midwest 5
9 Lennox 4
ten Mount Vernon/Plankinton 3
ten Chamberlain 3
12 red cloud 2
12 Hansen 2
14 Ethan/Parkston 1

Class AA Girls

Square School Score
1 O’Gorman 28.5
2 Brandon Valley 20
3 Harrisburg 12.5
4 RC Stevens 12
5 Spearfish 9.5
6 SF Lincoln 8
seven Watertown seven
8 Yankton 6
9 Brooking 4
9 Sturgis Brown 4
11 Rock 3
12 SF Roosevelt 2.5

Class B Boys

Square School Score
1 Lemon 3:25 p.m.
2 Freeman/Marion Academy ten
2 Wall ten
2 lake of the woods ten
5 Aberdeen Roncalli 9
5 burk 9
seven Gayville Volin 8
seven Herreid/Selby area 8
9 Mennon 6.25
ten Frederick region 6
11 Ipswich 5
12 Aberdeen Christian 4
12 North West 4
14 Gregory 3
14 Kimball/white lake 3
16 Downtown 2.5
16 Platte-Geddes 2.5
18 Washington Springs 1
19 Faith 0.25
19 Free man 0.25

Class A Boys

Square School Score
1 Lennox 11
1 Custer 11
3 christian sf ten
3 Madison ten
3 Sanborn Central/Woonsocket ten
6 Mount Vernon/Plankinton 9
seven Great Plains Lutheran 8
seven milbank 8
9 Canton 6
9 Vermilion 6
11 Elkton-Lake Benton 5
12 Deubrook area 4
12 Chamberlain 4
14 Baltic 3
14 dell rapids 3
16 Elk Point-Jefferson 2.5
17 Ethan/Parkston 2
17 Mobridge Pollock 2
19 Dakota Valley 1
19 Hamlin 1
21 Tea area 0.5

Class AA boys

Square School Score
1 SFJefferson 25
2 Aberdeen Center 17
3 Harrisburg 14
4 Brandon Valley 12
5 SFWashington ten
6 Yankton 9
seven Douglas 8
8 SF Lincoln 5
8 Watertown 5
ten RC Stevens 4
11 RC Center 3
12 Mitchell 2
12 O’Gorman 2
14 Sturgis Brown 1

About Shelley Hales

Check Also

Educational TV Market Size 2022 Demand, Global Trend, News, Business Growth, Top Key Players Discovery Inc., TV Ontario, NASA TV, The Annenberg Channel, Public Broadcasting Service, etc.

educational-television-market The global educational television market is growing at a pace High CAGR during …